Announcement of Working Groups

Representatives from the Beauty Services Sector have been appointed onto working groups within the review to provide technical input into the development of qualifications. A Governance Group member will be assigned to work with each group to provide a direct link to the strategic purpose of the Governance Group and the process that the review must follow. Technical advisors have also been appointed to provide advice, when required.

The working groups are responsible for:

  1. contributing to the required needs analysis.
  2. mapping new qualifications against industry needs identified by the needs analysis.
  3. identifying a draft suite of qualifications in their area that provides defined pathways to further study and/or employment.
  4. developing a draft Strategic Purpose Statement and Graduate Outcome Statements for each qualification.
  5. reporting to the Governance Group (meeting minutes, recommendations).
  6. making amendments, if required by the Governance Group.

See Working Group Terms of Reference here.

The members are:

Beauty Therapy Working Group

Member Type Name and Organisation
Institute of Technology and Polytechnic (ITP) Theresa Styles – EIT
Private Training Establishment (PTE) Aileen Clark – College of Camille
Industry Training Organisation (ITO) Tania Berryman – HITO
Industry Lorna Mercer – Arrow Beauty
Industry Rebecca Field – Mircomode Ltd
Industry Robina Bedwell – NZARBT inc
Technical advisors Julie Davies Koorneef
Nicole Webb
Debra Dowd
Governance Group representative Michelle Woodyard

Makeup Working Group

Member Type Name and Organisation
Institute of Technology and Polytechnic (ITP) Riki Anderson – UCOL
Private Training Establishment (PTE) Rachelle McNabney –Cut Above Academy
Industry Training Organisation (ITO) Angela Williams – HITO
Industry Midge Holding – Minifies
Industry Michele Perry  – Freelance Make-up artist
Industry Katrina Stubbington – Prosperina Cosmetics
Governance Group representative Judy West

Nails Working Group

Member Type Name and Organisation
Institute of Technology and Polytechnic (ITP) Andrea Billing – UCOL
Private Training Establishment (PTE) Emma Fraser – Hairdressing Academy
Industry Training Organisation (ITO) Angela Williams – HITO
Industry Maxim Titter – Surmanti
Industry Aimee Nicolles
Industry Rosa Kerr
Governance Group representative Margaret Walsh